Click here to view our latest newsletter

Please visit www.wmsbenefit.org for information about our annual auction and street fair.

 

ADMISSIONS 2018/19 

Applicaitons will open after Labor Day.  Please check back in the summer for more details.

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

May 11: Introduction to Mindfulness Workshop - 6:00-7:30PM - Duane Street - Space is limited, RSVP only

May 15-21: The Annual WMS Online Auction! Details to come. 

May 20: WMS Street Fair! - 10AM-3PM - Duane Street (btw West Broadway & Church) - Please visit www.wmsbenefit.org for more information!

May 29: No School - Memorial Day

May 30: Ongoing Schools Meeting - 6PM-8PM - Hudson Street

 

 

 

 

The Washington Market School is made possible by our dedicated staff.

Ronnie Moskowitz
Head of School

Ajanta Vora
Site Director, Hudson St. 

Heather Burchyns 
Site Director, Duane St. 

Administrative Staff

Mike Saich
Director of Finance

Rachael Macchiesi 
Director of Enrollment 

Maria Fraser
Assistant Director of Enrollment / Director of Summer & After School Programs

Carrie Borows
Administrative Coordinator, Hudson St. / Assistant to the Head of School

Jaya Blakeslee
Administrative Coordinator, Duane St.

Sara Moe
Parent Coordinator

Teachers at Duane

Theus Burney
Classroom 2

Maria Haroen
Classroom 5

Emma Hatton
Classroom 5

Linda Incantalupo
Classroom 4

Elizabeth Lau
Classroom 2

Lyrica Levin
Classroom 3

Robert Malii
Classroom 4

Kayleigh McAllister
Classroom 2

Nia McGovern
Classroom 1

Noriko Okamura
Classroom 6

Gemma Purdy
Classroom 3

Rachel Reardon
Classroom 4

Rebecca Salzer
Classroom 5

Elena Secondo
Classroom 6

Charelyse Tomlinson
Classroom 1

Ellen Wood
Classroom 3

Teachers at Hudson

Emma Anastos-Wallen
Classroom A

Carmen Andino
Classroom B

Odette Botelho
Classroom B

Kate Bridges
Classroom F

Christine Buono
Classroom C

Megan Daly
Classroom E

Nicole Draskoczy
Classroom C

Shaina Gopen
Classroom C

Thomas Halley
Classroom GH

Kelly Kawaguchi
Classroom E

Laurie Keane
Classroom D

Annie Kramon
Classroom F

Catherine Levenson 

Classroom D

Kristen Liu
Classroom G/H 

Christine Manno
Classroom G/H 

Marsha Neptune
Classroom G/H

Kathleen Parsons
Classroom E

Andrea Putt
Classroom F

Caitlin Stellato
Classroom A

Janilla Wyllie
Classroom A

Studio Teachers

John Anderson
Chess Studio Teacher

Heather Lee
Movement & Drama Studio Teacher

Kate Mangold
Art Studio Teacher, Duane St. & Woodshop Studio Teacher, Hudson St.

Carrie Rubinstein
Art Studio Teacher, Hudson St.

Tyler Schwartz
Chess Program Director